In the context of child custody cases, the codified doctrine anticipates a factual situation not present in the instant case: Civil Code section 5157 deals with cases where the courts of other states, as well as the courts of California, may, for a number of reasons, have concurrent jurisdiction. XAYaO>%rHWCZf)9o||Da txX]AsAL*.ji~;)#9C2u^jw-K,w}s1!&C%f('` h The Unclean Hands Doctrine Prevents Foreclosure Challenges Engaging in a fraudulent act or lying with regard to the contract itself, 3. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Welfare v. Superior Court (1972) 7 Cal.